Why is Apricot Oil good for your skin and hair?

Apricots (fruit of Prunes Armenian), are rich in vitamins B, C, PP, but above all in carotenoids, precursors of vitamin A. Two ounces of fresh apricots present in 100% of an adult's daily requirement of vitamin A, and are therefore indicated to benefit from protection skin and enhance visual skills. Rich in beta-carotene and lycopene, are useful for the skin and against cholesterol and free radicals. The properties, nutritional values ​​, and calories.


Apricots are also rich in magnesium, phosphorus, iron, calcium, and potassium, making it an indispensable food for those who are anemic, exhausted, depressed, and chronically tired. It is for convalescents, children in the age of growth, and the elderly, but it is not recommended for those suffering from kidney stones. Sorbitol, on the other hand, gives apricot light laxative properties.

When you think of apricots, imagine them as a powerful compact blend of beneficial substances. The nutrients that ennoble these sweet and velvety spheres are above all beta-carotene and lycopene. These substances hinder the process by which low-density lipoproteins or LDL cholesterol (the so-called "bad" cholesterol) are formed. Three apricots contain 3 grams of fiber, equal to 12% of the daily requirement, in exchange for a minimum calorie intake: 51 calories in total. Apricots are also foods with a high fiber content, useful for losing weight and keeping hyperglycemia under control. They also have a strong antioxidant power, due to vitamin A, which helps to stem the effects of free radicals. From the stones of the apricots, oil is used that is widely used for natural cosmetics.

Apricot oil is obtained from the cold pressing of the fruit kernels and is nourishing, emollient, and regenerating. It is a very useful oil with multiple cosmetic properties.

Apricot oil is a vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing the kernels found inside the fruits of the homonyms plant. It is an edible oil, has a light scent and a delicate flavor, which is why it is used in the preparation of desserts, apricot oil is very rich in antioxidants, unsaturated acids and vitamin E. It can be swallowed in teaspoons or used to season salads and dishes. In daily nutrition. It is used in natural cosmetics for its elasticizing action, to prevent wrinkles and stretch marks and for its protective and emollient properties, because it is capable of stimulating the production of sebum in dry and delicate skin.

Apricot oil has a calming effect on inflamed or irritated skin and helps reduce stress. It can be used as a very delicate natural make-up remover to remove make-up products that are also resistant to water. It is advantageously used for its protective action, which it exerts on delicate skin, which it defends from external atmospheric agents (sun, cold, wind etc.) especially in the presence of capillary and coupe rose fragility.

Very emollient and nourishing, it is used in the treatment of stretch marks, because it promotes the elasticity of the skin. Its very fine consistency makes it not very oily and very easy to absorb. Used after a bath or after a shower it helps to avoid flaking and drying of fragile or dry skin. Apricot oil is known above all for its soothing qualities. It is an excellent vehicle for essential oils, because it improves their conservation.

Applied as a compress before shampooing, mixed with linseed oil and coconut oil, it makes the dull and damaged hair dull and shiny.

The apricot is a tree of the Rosaceae family, the same family of the peach, cherry and almond tree. Its name derives from the Arabic word "albarquq" which means "beginning" and this name is due to its early flowering, which occurs in the spring. It originates from China and is now grown mainly in Morocco, but has long been considered by mistake from Armenia, from which the botanical name Prunus armeniaca. Apricot oil is obtained by cold pressing of the kernels, rich in oleic acid, vitamins A and E. In addition to the nourishing and emollient power, apricot oil returns brightness and tones the skin. It is also regenerating and anti-dehydrating, it strengthens the hydrolipidic film of the skin and therefore helps to delay the effects of aging. It has a liquid and fluid appearance, colour ranging from light yellow to orange and a slight nutty smell. It is a particularly fatty oil, so to improve its absorption by the skin it is advisable to mix it with more penetrating oils, such as hazelnut or Macadamia. Apricot oil is composed of polyunsaturated, monounsaturated, and saturated fatty acids, in particular, it contains about 25% linoleic acid, 5% palmitic acid, and 70% oleic acid; the latter is very nourishing for the skin and makes it more elastic, softer and more radiant.

It also contains vitamin E and vitamin A, phytosterols and triacylglycerols: the vitamins are antioxidants and contribute to having a healthy-looking skin; phytosterols are anti-inflammatory, improve the barrier effect and microcirculation of the skin, protect against the harmful effects of UV rays and slow down the aging of the skin; triacylglycerols are responsible for the emollient and soothing action and thanks to these, apricot oil helps to reconstruct the hydrolipidic film present on the stratum corneum of our epidermis. In cosmetics purchased or made at home, it is inserted in the fat phase of the formulation for making anti-aging face creams and anti-wrinkle and emollient creams for neck and hands.

Apricot oil is indicated for dry, tired, wrinkled, and toneless skin; it can be used pure on the skin or mixed with other vegetable oils, butter, and essential oils to obtain day or night creams for the face and body or massage oils for the body. For example, to make a tanning oil, you can use the apricot oil mixed with oily carrot macerate and carrot essential oil; to prolong the tan, an oil prepared with 70 milliliters of apricot oil, 20 milliliters of Prune oil and 10 milliliters of Buriti oil can be applied every evening to the body. To obtain an anti-wrinkle oil suitable for dry skin, the ideal is the synergy with borage oil and Rosa Canina, or with Karité butter, cocoa butter previously dissolved in a water bath and wheat germ oil in case of very dry skin. A soothing after-sun oil that restores softness and elasticity, it can be prepared by simply adding ten drops of lavender essential oil to ten milliliters of apricot oil. An effective anti-wrinkle eye contour to be applied overnight is prepared instead with five milliliters of Rosehip oil, 2 milliliters of Argan oil. , two of apricot oil, and one of Avocado oil. Apricot oil can also be used to make face masks, ideal for deeply cleaning the skin dry, giving them also softness, elasticity, and brightness: just mix a spoonful of clay.

Apricot oil is purchased in herbal medicine, it has a low cost and since it is a stable oil it can be stored at room temperature away from sources of light and heat.

The apricot seed is part of the so-called Armelline, together with other fruit seeds all united by the best nutritional performance that represent the body a series of improvements both in individual nourishment and especially in cosmetics in the well-being of the human body especially in the skin and in the scalp, giving them the right vigor and the correction of any tiredness or aging

Ever heard of Armelline?

The Armelline are the seeds that are found mainly inside the core of the apricot and peach, in the shape of a small light almond, but also of cherry and plum. Its singular name is of Venetian origin; in fact "Armellino" in Venetian means "apricot", being imported locally from Armenia, where it is one of the most typical and popular fruits. The Armellina has a bitter aftertaste, reminiscent of almonds, so it is often used in gastronomy, especially in pastry, for cakes and desserts: the classic amaretti see it as an ingredient, together with almonds, and is also found in liqueurs and syrups.

Armellina or hazel oils are even more widely used in the cosmetic field because they are extremely light and at the same time nutritious, easily absorbed, and not very useful. Armellina oil, be it derived from peach, apricot, plum, or cherry, has very common characteristics:

1. It has emollient and nourishing, moisturizing and soothing properties, especially oil derived from plum.

2. Has regenerating and antioxidant properties, counteracting the formation of rucghe (apricot kernel oil), often also astringent and purifying, such as cherry kernel oil, rich in linoleic acid;

3. It all has a pleasant aroma ranging from marzipan, through walnut, to bitter almonds;

4. It is recommended both to deeply nourish mature skin, as well as children's skin, especially peach oil, they are excellent for fighting cellulite and promoting cell turnover (apricot kernel oil); in particular, cherry oil is highly recommended for targeted massages.

Armellina oils are used on the skin by combining a few drops with the usual moisturizer or carrier oil; you can prepare a mask to be applied to the hair before shampooing by combining linseed oil with apricot oil, perfect for those who want to deeply nourish a dull, dry and dehydrated hair.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published